Dominique Nicolas Esposito Hernandez

Credit cards accepted

Attorney in Cancun , Mexico

  • Attorney in Cancun , Mexico

  • Credit cards accepted

Senior Partner at firm ESPOSITO & ASOCIADOS

Attorney in Cancun , Mexico

Credit cards accepted

When you do NOT want to seek permanent residence in Mexico

For Vacations and Casual Trips to Mexico: Simply fill out and use the  visitors visa permit, available from the airline you travel with, or at the port of entry*

For Work Placements in Mexico: If you plan to live and work in Mexico for a defined period, and intend to return to your home country afterwards, a Temporary Resident Visa, valid for up to 4 years, is your best option.  If you end up staying longer you can exchange the temporary visa for a permanent visa after 4 consecutive years of  residency in Mexico.

For Other Activities: You should apply for a Temporary Resident Visa commensurate with your activity (e.g. Student, Journalist, Scientist, Professional, etc.)

IMMIGRANT, ECONOMICALLY ACTIVE

When you want to acquire permanent residency AND you want to work in Mexico:

You should apply for a Permanent Resident Visa commensurate with the economic activity you want to undertake. Some common examples of economic activities which qualify for this visa are: a company-sponsored job, or an invitation to carry out academic or scientific research. If you have ~100,000 US dollars to invest in a Mexican company you can apply for an investor’s visa under this category.

IMMIGRANT, NOT ECONOMICALLY ACTIVE

When you want to acquire permanent residency but DO NOT want to work in Mexico:

If you have a regular source of income from abroad (e.g. investments, savings, pension) then a Permanent Resident Visa will be the most straightforward route. By law, you need to prove that you have sufficient funds or investments to sustain yourself, and the income criteria has been tightened up significantly under the new laws which came into effect in 2012.

If you want to live permanently but not work in Mexico, you will need apply for a Permanent Resident Visa and satisfy one or more of the requirements (family connections, minimum income/investments, or political asylum). As part of your application, you will need to state what you intend to do there, e.g. early retirement due to health, etc.

For more information contact us: migra@ermex.mx

‹ Blogs Home