Is it legal for a 19-year-old to produce homebrewed beverages?

William R. Pelger's Juvenile Law Legal Blogs

Licensed for 30 years

Attorney in Munhall, PA

William R. Pelger

Free initial consultation, Credit cards accepted, Fixed hourly rates

Serving Munhall, PA

  • Serving Munhall, PA

  • Free initial consultation, Credit cards accepted, Fixed hourly rates

Attorney at firm Pelger Law

Serving Munhall, PA

Free initial consultation, Credit cards accepted, Fixed hourly rates

Q: I’ve always been interested in experimenting with the possibility of homebrewed beverages, and am curious if I truly need to wait to start trying different things out. Assuming I DO NOT CONSUME what, I produce, and do so with direct supervision of someone over 21 in their home, with them maintaining possession of the drink the entire time, would I be legally allowed? (North Strabane, Township, PA)

Top of Form

A: Probably not a good idea. Under Title 18 section 6308 of the PA Crimes Code, a minor (under age 21) cannot consume, transport or possess alcohol. It would be hard to argue that you do not possess it if you are making it. Maybe stick with non-alcoholic beer or root beer.

JUVENILE, ALCOHOL POSSESSION, HOME-BREWING

‹ Blogs Home