On November 8, presidential elections were held in the United States, which were historic for that country because of the great controversy that the two candidates caused with their proposals so radical and different. A fought contest where own and strangers opined.

However those directly affected by the results of this day are the American citizens who feel with some uncertainty and fear.

After beating his Democratic rival Hilary Clinton, Donald Trump won the presidency of the most important country in the world, that’s when the question comes:

What now?
Anguish and concern for many Americans who are just looking for harmony and tranquility, for this reason MIGRAR A MEXICO (Move to Mexico) is one of the best options, finding a “cozy refuge” in the neighboring country.

But why Mexico? There are about one million Americans living here today, just as the local people are very kind, generous and hospitable. We are a country that enjoys valuable economic, social, religious, political and Thinking, we are not fighting with any country, our culture is very extensive in which you can learn many things, there are services and technology of the first level, universities are very good, climate and food are enviable, Americans have great opportunities in Mexico.

For this reason we invite you to review the following requirements that I will list as well as the different ways to establish and live here for the next few years.

I. You have Mexican children, grandchildren or spouses or have a residence document.

– Passport
– Multiple Migratory Form
– Marriage certificate, birth certificate (in case foreigners must be translated and legalized
– Family member’s passport or ID
– Family member’s residence card (in case of a foreigner)
– Proof of domicile of the relative

II. Your plan is to work within the country.

– Passport
– Degree or university degree

III. You are retired, pensioned or have proportionate monthly income.

– Passport
– Bank statements for the last 12 months

IV. Investor.

– Deed or policy of the legal person before a notary public with an amount that exceeds 20 thousand Mexican minimum wages.
– Document proving the ownership of the property.
– Passport.

If you have already reviewed all the points and still have doubts about these contact us by mail or telephone to one of our specialists to advise and begin with the corresponding procedure.

For more information: info@esposito.mx

View Attorney Profile

Valeria Martinez

Licensed since 2005

Member at firm ESPOSITO & ASOCIADOS

RECENT POSTS

  • Time Limits on Mexico Visitor and Residency Visas
    Posted on September 14, 2018
    Topic: Immigration

    Time limits when you are in Mexico using a Visitor Visa (FMM)What is it? Mexico’s visitor visa allows entry into the country for leisure or business visits not exceeding 180 days. How long is it valid? The visitor visa is valid for a maximum of 180 days from the date you enter Mexico. It cannot ... Read more

  • Make easier your entry to Mexico
    Posted on January 19, 2018
    Topic: Immigration

    No matter what the reason for your visit to Mexico, if you enter by plane and going to stay within 180 days without salary or financial remuneration, this information is for you: The National Migration Institute (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM) offers a Multiple Migratory Form Electronics Air (Air FMME) that facilitates and speeds up ... Read more

  • Marriage in Mexico
    Posted on June 26, 2017
    Topic: Immigration

    Marriage in MexicoIf you want to get married in Mexico, there is nothing legal or technical stopping you from doing so; but you will need to plan ahead and get a few documents together, fill in a few forms and pay a few fees. This guide will steer you through the maze.Legal Requirements for a ... Read more

Valeria Martinez

Licensed since 2005

Member at firm ESPOSITO & ASOCIADOS

RECENT POSTS

  • Time Limits on Mexico Visitor and Residency Visas
    Posted on September 14, 2018
    Topic: Immigration

    Time limits when you are in Mexico using a Visitor Visa (FMM)What is it? Mexico’s visitor visa allows entry into the country for leisure or business visits not exceeding 180 days. How long is it valid? The visitor visa is valid for a maximum of 180 days from the date you enter Mexico. It cannot ... Read more

  • Make easier your entry to Mexico
    Posted on January 19, 2018
    Topic: Immigration

    No matter what the reason for your visit to Mexico, if you enter by plane and going to stay within 180 days without salary or financial remuneration, this information is for you: The National Migration Institute (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM) offers a Multiple Migratory Form Electronics Air (Air FMME) that facilitates and speeds up ... Read more

  • Marriage in Mexico
    Posted on June 26, 2017
    Topic: Immigration

    Marriage in MexicoIf you want to get married in Mexico, there is nothing legal or technical stopping you from doing so; but you will need to plan ahead and get a few documents together, fill in a few forms and pay a few fees. This guide will steer you through the maze.Legal Requirements for a ... Read more