Can I get Taser? - Weapons Charges Legal Blogs Posted by William R. Pelger - Lawyers.com

Q: I have a misdemeanor 1 in PA for a second DUI.  I read sections pa 18 908.1. Section C states that people who can’t possess firearms in PA can’t obtain a taser if you have something in pa 18 6105 prohibited person not to carry firearms. I understand that I may not possess a firearm due to federal regulation us 18 922 sections g because my DUI may have carried more than 2 years imprisonment therefore baring me from a firearm federally. Would this also make me ineligible for a taser since this is a federal issue that I was barred under and not a state issue? I am confused because it is listed in section pa 18 6105 that if you are federally barred you can’t possess a firearm in PA state law and therefore no taser? Sorry for confusion didn’t know if anyone could clarify this mess for me. (McCandless, Twp., PA)

A: No. If convicted of a crime punishable by more than a year in prison, you are ineligible to possess a firearm under federal law. If you are ineligible to possess a firearm under Federal law, you may not possess one under Section 6105 of the PA Crimes Code. Your DUI was a Misdemeanor 1 which is punishable by more than one year in jail. (not more than five years on jail) It is not only a Federal issue with tasers, but a PA state issue as well. 18 PA C.S. § 908.1 c, prohibits you from possessing such an electronic device if you are barred from possessing a “firearm” under section 6015 of the PA Crimes Code.

FIREARMS, TASER, POSSESSION, BARRED, VIOLATION, 18 PA. C.S.A. § 6105,

View Attorney Profile

William R. Pelger

Licensed since 1987

Member at firm Pelger Law

AWARDS

Champion Badge Silver

RECENT POSTS

William R. Pelger

Licensed since 1987

Member at firm Pelger Law

AWARDS

Champion Badge Silver

RECENT POSTS